Sunday, March 27, 2011

It's up!

So, my story's posted on
Here's the link:
Just wanted to let you know...even though you might've already read it here.

Anyways, yeah.

Today is the last day of Spring Break. It sucks. But it was so nice having two and a half weeks without homework! Ack, I'm gonna miss it a lot :(

In other news:
Got FruitNinja on my iPod touch. GET IT. It's awesome. But so much better on an iPad though...and the lite version sucks. So, what I'm trying to say is get the paid version of FruitNinja and bonus points if you get it on your iPad.

Trying to drink eight glasses of water per day, everyday. But it's so hard. I usually drink one glass a day or have a vitaminwater... Okay then.

Oh, almost forgot! If you want a codename/nickname on the blog, comment on this post with the nickname you want. This doesn't go for people who already have nicknames (sorry, British...)

Okay, got to go now...

Bywe bywe
Kitsune Girl

Update: I've posted links for me and Vyrtilomon's fanfiction accounts. I hope she doesn't mind... Do you? 'Cause I'll take it down if you want.

Thursday, March 24, 2011

FanFiction Doesn't Like Me

Since just won't send me that email conformation, I can't publish it on FanFiction. x(
So I decided to post it on the blog! Here it is! (Please don't steal my work. That would be really rude of you. Plus, I'll get Itachi-chan to hunt you down. Believe me, you do not want that to happen.)

Disclaimer: I do not own the Maximum Ride Series by James Patterson. This story is based on the series but the characters are completely made up by me.

Bird Kids, and Other Mutant Freaks
By Cearah Peck

   “Well, look what we have here,” said the short, stocky man standing in front of us. His faded green uniform was stained and the black combat boots decorating his feet were scuffed and covered in mud. A bright red gash about six inches long drew attention to his right forearm.

   I rolled my baby blue eyes sarcastically as he narrowed his eyes to slits, looking the six of us over. His eyes fell on Arty, fourteen years old, with his tan skin, dark blue eyes, and white blond hair. The inky black tattoo on his cheek, the Greek letter delta, stood out. We all have the same tattoo: Arty, Isaac, Dahlia, Rori, Oliver, and me, Sky. My name isn’t short for anything, I’m just Sky. Short and sweet, unlike me. And it was my attitude and weakness for people in need that had landed us here. But we’ll get to that later.

   Issac shot me a look that said, Who is this weirdo?. His black hair fell in front of his chestnut brown eyes. My eyes immediately went to the purple bruise on his chin. Poor kid, that must’ve hurt. Issac was only eight years old.  He was actually eight and a half, and he never failed to remind me. But Issac was a tough little guy, and that was why I liked him. 

    I shrugged. I assumed it was some jerk working for the Institute, but I couldn’t tell Issac that now. The Institute was the lab that we had escaped from six months ago. The scientists there had kidnapped us from our parents when we were born and had grafted avian DNA into our human DNA to make an avian-human hybrid. We’re the only surviving batch of bird kids from the Institute so far. Yeah, that means we have wings. Mutant much? We have no idea why they had captured us, other than that they were crazy, and the scientists had experimented on, ahem, tortured, us for years. And now they wanted us back.
   The man droned on and on, probably talking about his master plan, etc. etc. etc. You know, the usual evil genius spiel. I quickly looked at the flock. They were in bad shape, but they would manage. Oliver caught my eye. He had a small rectangular box in his hands. I knew immediately what it was. And I knew we had four, maybe five minutes to get the hell out of that building. 

   “Knock-knock! Baddala! Ness!” I yelled out, using the secret language we had created for escaping the Institute. I guess didn’t just need it for escaping the Insititute anymore. The man holding my arms tightened his grip. Then all hell broke loose. I jumped up and kicked backwards, my feet connecting with the man’s knee caps. He cried out in pain. I spun around and kicked high, aiming for his chest. My foot made contact and the man staggered back a few steps. I looked for the flock and saw Oliver headbutt the uniformed man. Dahlia, only six years old, was running for her life towards me. “Up up and away!” I screamed at her, and she unfurled her dark brown wings and flew up towards the clouds. Issac heard me too and started to rise above us, flapping his pure white wings. I looked for Rori, who was suspended in air, kicking at one of the men’s faces while he tried to grab her sneaker. “Up, Rori!” I yelled at her. She shot off into the air, fast as a bullet. I then looked for Arty. He was beating the crap out of another man. How many freaking minions can this guy have?, I thought. I saw a glint of silver and realized that the man had pulled out a knife. Arty’s foot shot up and he kicked it out of his hand easily, the knife flying across the floor. Before the man could react he was in the air, joining Issac, Rori, and Dahlia. I looked for Oliver and saw him throw the rectangular box in the air, making a perfect arc before it landed on the platform the uniformed man had been standing on just seconds ago. The man that had been holding me raced towards me with superhuman speed. Before he could reach me, Oliver and I flew up to join the flock, praying we were fast enough. Just as we reached them, the buliding exploded and was engulfed in flames. Great job Oliver, I thought. 

   “Anytime,” he replied.

   Oh, yeah. Oliver can read minds.

So, comment feedback if you want. It'd be nice to know what people think! :)

Kitsune Girl

The Garage: A Review

In case you don't know, The Garage is a mega cool building in Harvard Square, Cambridge, MA filled with tons of awesome stores. The stores include Hootenany, that has everything from toddland wallets to red Converse hi-tops to Ray-Bans, Ben & Jerry's,  the best ice cream place around, LE's, a really yummy Vietnamese restaurant that I totally recommend, Tokyo Kid, an anime/manga store for you fellow dorks out there, Newbury Comics, never been but I've heard it's incredibly cool, and many more. Some people don't like the Garage because it "smells" (it doesn't), or the bathrooms are nasty (they are...ick). But it's worth it. At least, I think it's worth it. There's also a cute little store called The Hemptest that sells clothes and bags, etc. all made from hemp. I don't like the clothes myself, but the bags are cool. And, of course, let's not forget the Starbucks. The Starbucks, along with Ben & Jerry's, is one of the main reasons people come into the Garage. Just check it out for yourselves, it pretty epic.

Talk to you later,

Kitsune Girl

PS: If you do go to The Garage, or have gone before, tell me what you think by commenting on the post.

PPS: I'm still waiting for my email conformation from to create an account so I can't post my story yet... x(

Update: If you want to, it'd be really great if followers could tell their friends and family (not at school) about our blog. Optional, but super helpful. KTHXBYE

Tuesday, March 22, 2011


Just wanted to thank the three new followers for joining!
It's pretty exciting to know people actually like our blog.

So...yeah. Thanks!

Kitsune Girl

PS: This makes it three posts in one day written by me. WOAH!

Update: I'm posting my story on soon! I'll tell you when it's up so you can read it if you'd like to. ;) ;)

Two Posts In One Day? Woah!

Yeah, Kitsune Girl here. Posting again, for the second time today because I am incredibly bored out of my mind! So I'll be posting a running commentary of my day starting now (Don't read this if you are already dying of boredom. This might just kill you. On the other hand, it'll give you something to do, so read on):

Just painted my nails a orangey red color called "Cajun Shrimp". It's by OPI, that nail polish company. Yeah...

Writing a Master Groccery List for later today. Staying at my dad's for a week means buying major amounts of food. Yay! No more searching for edible snacks.

One hand has "Cajun Shrimp"-colored nails and one hand has purplish pinky-colored nails. I can't paint the other hand's nails "Cajun Shrimp" because I'm right handed... Ugh.

Playing Virtual Families Lite on my iPod touch. So frustrating but so addicting.

ACTION POTATO! Anyone who has read this month's Nylon knows what I'm talking about.

Dad wants to talk to me. Be right back-io.

One of my orangey red (ahem, Cajun Shrimp) nails is ruined(ish). It takes such a damn long time to dry! The polish, I mean.

I have a space heater by my feet. Yay, toasty warm feet.

3:49 PM

Been an hour since I last wrote on this running commentary thing. Vyrtilomon and I discussed the manga and "decided" to make it a light novel series type thing and throw in pictures occasionally. We also have more characters because Vyrtilomon was either incredibly bored or incredibly motivated today and came up with four new characters! Epicness!

Search "whip my hair dancing bird" on YouTube. Incredibly funny. It will make your day. I promise. Or you will find it incredibly stupid. I promise.

This damn nail polish remover won't work! Now I have a "Cajun Shrimp" hand and a half pinkish purply hand. UGH.


You probably don't give a horse about my nails. I know I  don't.

5:04 PM

Been an hour since I last posted a tidbit thingy.

Yum, papaya.

Must go to store. NOW.

Okay, I'm sick of this running commentary. I'm watching YouTube videos to pass the time now.


Kistune Girl

PS: Check out nigahiga's videos on YouTube. They're hilariously schmetastical.

Life is Bro

Well, everyone knows that the only times I ever write in this thing are right after when Kitsune Girl posts something, 'cause other than that I totally forget this blog even exists. But whatever, right?

Spring Break has been going pretty awesomely. Went to Toronto, which has so far proved to be better than Boston, and ate some pancakes with maple syrup. Because maple syrup pwns all.

I heard Chabelis-mon and Indra-mon made their own blogs... no, I didn't just use their real names. Those are the nicknames I made up for them, duh. I mean, pssh, you guys, did you really think that I'd be too lazy to come up with something witty and awesome for them?


Japan is still recovering, but that's okay because they're Japan. And by that I mean, they're totally gonna follow Poland's footsteps and rise again like a phoenix, only better! And I'm not saying that Poland has ever had an earthquake/tsunami. I'm not that stupid.

Taylor Swift II is still (as far as I know) being all "Hunger Games! Yay Gale! Go die in a hole, Peeta!" so I wrote her a totally awesome story about how she completely pwnd the entire thing. But it did involve the deaths of Kitsune Girl, Cookie Monster, and FuzzyBear. Obviously Itachi-chan and I lived, 'cause we're just that cool. Either that, or we didn't appear in the story at all.

But who cares about the minor stuff?

In other news, I might have semi-accidentally possibly kind of purposely almost killed a girl. Yeah. She was... in my house... and I didn't know her... so... I slammed her head into the wall. But she's fine, no worries. Just a little bit of plastic surgery and she's good as new! If you actually want to believe that, praise me as you will!

Oh yeah, also, the Hetalia ShoutWiki has been down lately. Not that any of you guys care. But it's affecting me deeply, because now I can't see the new release dates for the latest DVDs and Hatafutte Parades, or the information on the episode that just came out.

Grr. I knew they shouldn't have moved to ShoutWiki. Like, what's wrong with regular Wikia? It's perfectly fine! But since you guys have no idea what I'm saying, I'll stop.

My new characters for the manga totally pwn, especially since I'm planning on having Akaro be the love interest for either Akemi or Haru. Yeah, Kitsune Girl, I'm totally serious. Akaro might be Haru's boyfriend, since our characters are no longer getting killed off! Actually, they're not really doing anything, seeing as the manga has completely fallen apart.

I may or may not have more stuff to say, but I'm gonna eat lunch now, so I'm leaving.



- Vyrtilomon


I haven't blogged in awhile because of this amazing thing called Spring Break our school lets us have. Two and a half weeks of either vacation, intense boredom, or chill time. Anyways, I'm not really posting to talk about Spring Break. I'm actually not really sure what the point of this post is, other than to keep the blog up to date... Okay then.

Actually, I've changed my mind. I'll talk about Spring Break. So...I was in Punta Cana (Dominican Republic) last week. It was pretty awesome and hot. Now I'm hanging out with my dad for a week until my mom comes back from the Bahamas. Yep, my mom jetted off to the Bahamas without me. But this week I'll actually be able to see the city I live in, go to some museums, etc. Gonna be fun, I hope. But this is probably boring you to tears so:

In other news...Vyrtilomon came up with 2 new characters for our manga. They're pretty epic. I really should get to drawing them, and the other drawings I've been putting off. I don't really know what happened my drawings totally and completely suck. I think I need to take a class or something. Yeah, a class would be god. I mean good! Not god.

Found this hilarious website:
(British might want to steer clear of this website because of his innocent mind. It's not that it's obscene, British, it's that the site has some minor swear words.) You know how iPhones and iPod touches have that thing where if you spell something wrong it corrects it for you? Yeah, the websites based on that idea. Just check it out for yourselves.

More news:

I got an 8G iPod touch 4th generation a week ago. It has a Paul Frank case. Pretty schmetastic, right? published my definition of "schme"! Anyone who knows what schme means, check it out!

"On March 11 at 2:46pm JST a massive 9.0-magnitude earthquake occurred near the northeastern coast of Japan, creating extremely destructive tsunami waves which hit Japan just minutes after the earthquake, and triggering evacuations and warnings across the Pacific Ocean. The earthquake and tsunami have caused extensive and severe damage in Northeastern Japan, leaving thousands of people confirmed dead, injured or missing, and millions more affected by lack of electricity, water and transportation ("
 Donate to the Japanese Red Cross Society to help people affected by the earthquake and tsunami.
Find more ways to help Japan by going to 

I wrote a fan fiction based on the Maximum Ride series using different characters, etc. I haven't posted it on yet because I'm not sure if it's awesome or totally sucks. I'm gonna ask someone to read it first and give me feedback. Then, I might even post it here, as well as!

Saw Back to the Future 2 last night. Pretty horrible special effects and they had a different actress as his girlfriend than in the first movie but it was funny and definitely worth watching. Gonna watch Back to the Future 3 tonight. I've heard that it's the best one. Go Back to the Future! You're still my favorite.

Hungry...gonna go search for something edible.


Friday, March 11, 2011

Wednesdays, and why I hate them: A Rant

So, I get to school somewhat on time, right? Or at least before the bell. Then we have "meeting" in the Big Room about the Read-a-thon. I'm supposed to man the slideshow and T.A.J. wants to help. So we go back to the computer and get ready to change slides. But I accidentally push the space bar too soon and the powerpoint starts. I quickly change the slide back to the original but now everyone is looking back at us through the glass. Then I asked T.A.J. to do it because I was afraid I'd mess up again. Then he messes it up just a bit and everyone is the room is back to staring at us again. I mean, isn't it polite not to stare? And impolite to stare??? Geez, guys...

But that definitely wasn't the worst part.

After that we had Math class and that was fine. But then we had English class in the Tech Lab and my advisor was the substitute. BTW, I really dislike my advisor (and that's just a nice way of saying despise).

Then at snack I was starving and cold because people kept opening the door. AND THE SNACK WAS APPLES. I can't eat apples because I have braces! I know what you're thinking. That I can eat apples. And, yes, I can. But not without immense tooth pain. And I was starving here.

Then, after break we had stupid Advisory. Most ridiculous idea ever, if you ask me (which you aren't). That's pretty much why I hate Wednesdays. Advisory ruins my Wednesdays.

There have to be pros of course:
Pizza lunch :)
No sports :)

Well, I have to go now!

Kitsune Girl

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

New Round...

I just realized the flaw in the previous game...

Okay, so you can still post your guesses as comments, but rather than me answering through a comment, I'll just email you guys. Ah... hey, British, what's your email address? If you don't wanna say, I'll just ask someone else.

Since I'm finding this kinda fun, I'm gonna put some new songs. And make it harder for FuzzyBear! The same rules apply, of course.

First song (the song playing is now Welcome to my Life by Simple Plan):

I woke up it was seven
Waited till eleven
Just to figure out that no one would call

I think I've got a lot of friends but
I don't hear from them
What's another night all alone?

When you're spending every day on your own

Good luck with that one, guys.

Second song:

In a time of need
Only few can see what's wrong
Millions tend to crawl
But only those who choose
Can make it through this all

Only few can sing like lions 'cause we sing until we're gone
And we've got each others backs until we're back where we belong

Actually, I think if FuzzyBear's memory is really that awesome she'd know this song.

Third song (the song playing changed to Ponyo on the Cliff by Fujioka Fujimaki):

Hey, hey, dad, give me wine
Hey, hey, mom (x2)
The taste of that bolognese I ate before
Ano aji ga wasurarenainda!

Ha... I think Kitsune Girl could figure this one out.

Fourth song (song playing changed to Change by Miwa):

This ain't a song for the brokenhearted
No silent prayer for the faith departed
And I ain't gonna be just another face in the crowd
You're gonna hear my voice when I shout it out loud

Okay, and now the last one...

Fifth song:

I'm mad!
Really bad!
But don't tell my mom and dad
Pucker up
Kiss my butt
'Cause I'm bloody f*cking nuts

Hear the bass!
Skinny waist
Now let's copy poker face like

Okay... I think some people should be able to get this, actually.

The song changed to Everybody Loves Me by OneRepublic.

Good luck players.

- Vyrtilomon

Let's Play a Game!

I'm listening to my songs on shuffle while writing my drag experiment introduction (Dance with the Devil by Breaking Benjamin is on right now) and anyways, I'm bored.

So let's play a game!

Here are the rules: I'll write out some lyrics that I'm fairly certain you guys will all know ("you guys" referring Kitsune, FuzzyBear, Taylor Swift II, and possibly British) and then you will all have to guess. No cheating and looking them up online. If you can get the song name, you get 1 point. If you get the song and artist it's 2 points. If you can guess correctly on whether or not the song is on my iPod, that's plus 5 points to your initial 1 or 2.

Whoever gets the most points at the end wins! (the song playing has moved on to Switzerland's version of the Marukaite Chikyuu) And I said that shamelessly!

First song (it'll be easy):

I know, I know
I just know
You're not gone
You can't be gone, no

Come on, come on, don't leave me like this
I thought I had you figured out

This one has to be really easy for you guys...

Done guessing?

Second song (the song playing just changed to the Dutch version of You Can't Take Me):

Gave you all I had and you tossed it in the trash
You tossed it in the trash, you did
To give me all your love is all I ever asked
'Cause what you don't understand is

I actually think that one was pretty easy, too.

I'll make it harder now!

Third song (the song playing just changed to Love Gun):

If money became insufficient
She'd exploit it from the ignorant people
Those who go against me
I'll purge to put an end to

"Come now, kneel down."

An evil flower blooms attractively
With vivid coloration
The pitiful weeds surrounding
Ah, become nutriment as they rot away

Yeah, that was hard, wasn't it? I'll give a hint... I think only FuzzyBear can figure this one out.

Onto the fourth song! (the song playing just changed to the French version of We Are One)

Fourth song:

And if this feeling is bad
Then I don't wanna be right
'Cause what I got in my soul gives me the
Highest delight

Oh yeah, it's better than drugs
In fact it's sent from above
Uh huh

Hold up
Wait a minute
Put a little love in it!

Okay, Kitsune and Taylor Swift II should be able to figure this one out. And maybe FuzzyBear if she has a good memory. Sorry British, you aren't being mentioned too much. (the Finnish version of You Can't Take Me just came on... yay for Disney!)

Fifth song will be the last, 'cause I should really get back to the introduction. Good luck with this one.

Fifth song (Headstrong by Trapt just started playing):

There is a drug that cures it all
Blocked by the governmental wall
We are the scientists inside the lab
Just waiting for the call

This earthquake weather has got me shaking
Inside, I'm high up and dry

That one was shorter... and harder. Whatever.

Alright, time to get back to work. Thanks for entertaining me!

If you actually care about the game, comment on this post with your guesses and I'll tell you who gets the most points.


- Vyrtilomon

(the song playing just changed to Trick and Treat... God, this song creeps me out)

Study Hall and Itachi-chan makes a special apperance!

Doing English homework, or pretending to while the proctor watches...

Questions I have today for nameless people:

"Why did you just say 'okay' instead of thinking about what you were saying first?"
"How did I do on the History test?"
"Why is the proctor so evil?"
"Do you really? Or are you just faking?"
"Are you certain?"
"What are your sisters like?"
"Where do you want to go to college?"
"I want one like Jennifer and Amy has..." (I guess that isn't a question, is it?)

Oh, and that reminds me. You know those annoyingly expectant questions and comments parents make all the time?

"What grade did you get on your Latin test?"
"An artist? An artist doesn't pay much, sweetie. You want to be something worthwhile."
"Don't waste your time with those 'fun' things."
"I don't want you hanging around with those kids."
"What college do you want to go to? Better be a good one."
"An art college?! Are you out of your mind?"
"I just want you to be successful, honey."

Don't you hate it when parents crush your dreams? I mean, they tell you they love you and that your special and can do anything if you set your mind to it. They tell you you can succeed in anything and they'll love you no matter what you choose to do with your life. But they're just lying. Most of the time at least. That's what sucks. And that's why I encourage anyone who has a dream in life to pursue it no matter who doubts you. I support you! (Warning: If your dream is to work at McDonald's for the rest of your life I definitely do not support you. Sorry.) But I guess my support doesn't really count...

Whatever, I'm done with my "seriousness" now.

By the way, the title of this post is "Study Hall" because I'm in study hall right now. I guess some people can't figure that out themselves... Sad for you.

Vyrtilomon is sitting next to me and so is Itachi-chan. Evil proctor is letting us talk "quietly" now. And M.L. is  being annoying. (Itachi-chan says that the M&M's are the same)

Itachi-chan: um... weasels rock?
Seriously, what am I supposed to say??? and shut UP kitsune girl... so what if I type slowly?
And a response to your parent thing... yeah I also hate that but also when they say " I just want you to be happy..." ya that sucks like hell...

Okay, the bell just rang

Kitsune Girl

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Science Intro Paragraphs

Wow, I can't believe it! I'm actually posting a day after the last post! It's amazing! It's fantasmical! It'''s...supercalifragatasmigorical!

Well, on with it. I'm trying my very hardest to write an amazing Science Intro for my lab report but it's so @%$!* hard! How, how, how are we supposed to do this?! Please, please, please tell me because I'm really stumped (yes, I did just use the word "stumped"). 


Okay, this much easier now. But still a pest. And still hard.

One and a half paragraphs down, 4 and a half to go!


Okay, must go now before yelling ensues...

Post tomorrow, maybe! :P

Kitsune Girl